iQuest Privacy and Data Protection Policy

The following discloses privacy policy of Post Publications Ltd (PPL) and iQuest Ltd (IQ) for all events and event website which link to this policy and are published by PPL and IQ.

Please read this agreement carefully before accessing or using our services. By accessing or using our services, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below. PPL and IQ may modify this agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified agreement.

If you wish to amend any of the personal information that we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, you can do so at any time by emailing datarequest@iquest.ie.

If your data is held from a historical service we provided and within the retention period set out later in this agreement you can request this by emailing datarequest@iquest.ie.

If you do not accept that we process your data in the manner detailed in this privacy policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Age Restriction

All services provided by PPL and IQ, on all websites and web applications which link to this policy are only open to persons over 18 years of age. Please do not submit any data or request any services which require the submission of data if you are under 18 years of age.

The Controller of your Data

PPL and IQ are considered data controllers in the Republic of Ireland for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. PPL and IQ will deal with the Irish Office of the Data Protection Commissioner as the Lead Supervisory Authority for regulating all data protection matters within the Organisation. At PPL and IQ, we guarantee that all the data you send to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with due skill and care. We will also guarantee you that the data you submit is solely used in accordance with the purposes as set out in this policy.

Information we collect and why we collect it

Submitted by you:

PPL and IQ collects and uses your personal information to perform the functions / services you have requested. We will collect personal data. Here we detail the information we may collect about you when you request a service from us and why we collect it. Not all fields are mandatory or required for some services (for example signing up for our email newsletter would only require your email address):

First Name

Last Name

Company Name (not compulsory)

Country

Street Address

Town/City

Eircode (not compulsory)

County

Phone Number

Email Address

PO Number (not compulsory)

Where Did You Hear About The Event

Company

Position

Payment (this data is not stored by our servers)

Card Number

Expiration Date

CVV Number

We require this personal information so our services work as you would expect, for example, attending one of our events, providing information regarding the event, notifying you of changes to our services and dealing with customer services queries.

IP address

We use and store your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address may also be used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

Cookies is a text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive relating to your viewing history of a website. If you return to that website, it can present tailored selections to you created upon the stored information about your last visit. You can normally adjust the settings of your browser to avoid the acceptance of cookies. Cookies will not harm your system.

We use site tracking software to monitor traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the digital services we provide to you.

Analytics: In order to monitor how our sites are performing, we collect data about page visits. This information is completely anonymous — we cannot determine who it came from. When we use this data, we look at numbers of visitors overall rather than individual visits.

Analytics information is used in reports and to improve our services.

For example, we track:

Page views
Popular times
Length of visit
Where visitors came from
Technical data about devices or browsers used to access the site

We use Google to provide our analytics data. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data at: Google: Safeguarding your data. You can also read Google’s full privacy policy.

Disclosure of your personal information

We work with other companies who help us run our business (“Service Providers”). We are required to send information securely to our Service Providers, who are defined as Data Processors, to perform the services you require as well as perform legal functions and audits. We do not disclose your information to any third parties for the purposes of marketing or any other function other than necessary to perform our services and legal obligations.

Each Service Provider only have access to the information required to perform their services to PPL and IQ. Please note that some may not be applicable for the service(s) that you requested from us.

Mailchimp (newsletter and sign up)
Amazon S3 (media storage and email delivery)
Stripe (payment processing and subscription management)

Transfer of data outside of the EU

Here we set out the two Service Providers that PPL and IQ employs to provide services to you that may securely transfer data outside of the EU from selected data we provide which we also list below:

Stripe
Email address
Payment card information

Stripe have certified to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. For more information click here.

Mailchimp
Email address

Mailchimp have certified to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. For more information click here.

At an event and post event

You acknowledge that the Event or part of it may be filmed by audio, visual, audio-visual or electronic means or photographed, including photographs of individuals or groups of delegates. You agree to permit PPL and IQ, or any third party licensed by PPL and IQ, to use and distribute such footage and photographs, which may feature images of You, in all or any media (including social media) whether now known or hereafter to be invented throughout the world in perpetuity for the purposes of advertising, publicity, reporting and otherwise in relation to the exploitation of such recordings and photographs. Please inform the photographer if You do not wish to be included in any individual or group photographs.

The names, job titles and organisations (without contact details) of all registered delegates will be placed on the delegate list for the event. This list will be provided to sponsoring companies and to all delegates via an online attendee directory and at the event. You can opt out of your information being included in the published delegate list by contacting us prior to the event taking place.

The length of time we retain your personal information

We retain your personal information for as long as is required to provide the services requested by you and any subsequent legal or accounting requirements..

If you cease receiving a service from you we will retain your personal data for a total of 12 months for legal and accounting reasons. After this period we will either automatically delete the data completely or make the database entry completely anonymous only retaining non personal information such as the service type.

It is sometimes necessary for us to keep your personal information for longer periods of time, for example:

If there is a statutory requirement to retain it.

If we require the information for legal reasons or there is a legitimate business need for us to retain it.

To ensure we do not contact you if you have asked us not to.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Where a change is made to this Privacy Policy it will be set out on all websites which link to this policy to ensure that you are aware of what information we collect and how we will use it.

If we plan to use Personal Data in a way that is inconsistent from that stated in this Privacy Policy, we will inform in advance you by email, and it will be your decision as to whether or not you are happy that we continue store and process your information.

This privacy policy is effective from 24/05/18.

More information

iQuest Limited are registered in Ireland under company number 599981.

iQuest Limited
100 Capel Street,
Dublin 1.
D01 C9P4

Telephone: +353-1-2411520

Email: hilary@iquest.ie

Post Publications Limited are registered in Ireland under company number 148865.

Post Publications Limited,
Hambleden House,
19/26 Pembroke Street Lower,
Dublin 2.
D02 WV96

Telephone: +353-1-6026000

Email: helpdesk@sbpost.ie